KLEIN & FEELY CASE DOCUMENTS
[…] They put the citizens’ rights right up front, in Article I. We believe they meant what they said. Concerning weapons, they did not add the “well-regulated militia” language of the Second Amendment, which has tended to create doubt about its proper.

3

interpretation. (They did add a provision against standing armies, in time of peace, but Ohio has no standing armies.) Additionally, R.C. 4749.06 and 4749.10 set forth presumably constitutional procedures under which a private investigator may acquire a permit to carry a gun. But R.C. 4749.08(A) states, “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as granting the right to carry a concealed weapon.” (Emphasis added.) The statutes do not prohibit anything; they just state that they—in themselves—do not allow concealed carrying.