KLEIN & FEELY CASE DOCUMENTS
[…] The Court of Appeals modified the ruling of the trial court only in the matter of the constitutionality of R.C. 4749.06 and R.C. 4749.10 as they apply to private investigators to prohibit them from carrying concealed firearms. The ruling of the Court of Appeals failed to take into account that regardless of any other right (statutory, fundamental or inalienable) it is a crime for an Ohio Licensed Private Investigator to carry a concealed firearm. The Appeals Court, at page 3, incorrectly stated: "The statutes . . . do not prohibit anything . . .."

To the contrary, R.C. 4749.10 states: "No . . . licensee . . . shall carry a firearm . . . in the course of engaging in the business of private investigations . . . unless all of the following apply: (1) The licensee . . . has successfully completed a basic firearm training program...."

R.C. 4749.13(B)(1) states: "No . . . licensee . . . shall: (1) Knowingly violate any provision of this chapter . . .."